Mount Abu Tour
Planning a refreshing getaway from Udaipur? A Mount Abu Tour is a perfect option for families, friends, couples, and groups looking to explore Rajasthan's famous hill station. With Udaipur Tempo Traveller, you can enjoy a comfortable road journey from Udaipur to Mount Abu with your group.
Mount Abu is Rajasthan's only hill station and is known for its beautiful hills, pleasant surroundings, temples, lakes, viewpoints, and natural landscapes.
Why Choose a Mount Abu Tour from Udaipur?
A Mount Abu Tour from Udaipur is ideal for a short vacation or weekend getaway. Travelling by tempo traveller allows your family or group to stay together throughout the journey.
With Udaipur Tempo Traveller, you can plan your journey according to your preferred schedule and sightseeing requirements.
Comfortable Group Travel
Travelling together in one vehicle makes the journey convenient for families and groups. You can enjoy the road trip while travelling comfortably with your friends or family.
Convenient Pickup from Udaipur
Start your journey from your preferred pickup location in Udaipur and travel towards Mount Abu according to your planned schedule.
Flexible Sightseeing
A private tempo traveller provides flexibility to plan your sightseeing and travel schedule according to your group's requirements.

Dilwara Jain Temples
Dilwara Jain Temples in Mount Abu are sure to leave one awestruck. Built in 11th and 13th century AD, the temple consists of a complex series of 5 Jain temples under it, namely Vimal Vasahi, Luna Vasahi, Pithalhar, Khartar Vasahi, & Mahavir Swami.

Nakki Lake
Believed to have been dug out by the Gods themselves, the clear blue water of the lake turns into amazing shades under the changing sky. Nakki lake is a very special place to visit in Mount Abu owing to the fact that Mahatma Gandhi‘s ashes were immersed here.

Peace Park
This serene establishment is a part of the Brahma Kumaris spiritual abode and among the essential places to visit in mount abu for those looking for an escape from the stressful city life. People come to Peace Park to surrender themselves to its calm environment and indulge in meditation.

Monut Abu Wildlife
The vegetation cover at this lush green paradise consisting of sub-tropical thorn forests in the foothills and subtropical evergreen forests along the higher altitudes houses a plethora of rare and endangered species of animals and around 250 species of birds. With so much to explore to visit.

Guru Shikhar
Recognized as the highest point on this mountain range, Guru Shikhar is an exquisite place for sightseeing in Mount Abu. Taking about 300 steps up to Guru Shikhar, you reach the temple of Guru Dattatreya, an incarnation of the Divine Trinity (Brahma, Vishnu and Shiva).

Toad Rock
Known for being surrounded by a number of strangely shaped rocks, Nakki Lake offers numerous photo ops to visitors. One of the most popular destinations near Nakki Lake however, has to be the Toad Rock View Point.ocated on the main trekking trail near the Lake.

Raghunath Temple
Shri Raghunath Ji Temple is a 650-year-old temple on the shores of Nakki Lake in Mount Abu dedicated to the reincarnation of Lord Vishnu. The architectural heritage of Mewar can be seen through several wall inscriptions and delicate paintings and carvings can be found at the Raghunath Temple. The exquisitely carved idol of Shri Raghunath Ji is one of the main attractions.

Lal Mandir
Located on Delwara Road, near the Delwara Jain Temple, is this small temple dedicated to Lord Shiva. The temple offers a very peaceful ambiance and is considered as one of the most ancient holy places located in Mount Abu.A small and beautiful temple.the Lal Mandir gets its name.

Achleshwar
The Achleshwar Mahadev temple in Mount Abu is dedicated to Lord Shiva. According to local legends, the temple is built around a toe print of Lord Shiva. Like most temples, Shiva is worshipped in the form of a shiva-linga but what makes it interesting is the fact that the shiva-lingain here is a naturally.
Udaipur to Mount Abu Distance
Mount Abu is approximately 160–165 km from Udaipur by road. The journey generally takes around 3–4 hours, depending on traffic, road conditions, stops, and the selected route.
The journey from Udaipur to Mount Abu takes you through the scenic Aravalli landscape, making the road trip enjoyable as well as convenient.
Places to Visit During Mount Abu Tour
Nakki Lake
Nakki Lake is one of the most popular attractions in Mount Abu. Visitors can enjoy the peaceful surroundings and spend relaxing time around the lake.
Dilwara Jain Temples
The Dilwara Jain Temples are famous for their beautiful marble architecture and detailed craftsmanship. They are an important attraction for visitors interested in history and architecture.
Guru Shikhar
Guru Shikhar is the highest peak in the Mount Abu region. It offers beautiful views of the surrounding hills and landscape.
Toad Rock
Toad Rock is a unique natural rock formation located near Nakki Lake and is a popular sightseeing attraction.
Sunset Point
Sunset Point is a popular place to enjoy scenic views of the surrounding hills during sunset.
Mount Abu Wildlife Sanctuary
The Mount Abu Wildlife Sanctuary is another attraction for visitors interested in nature and the region's natural surroundings.
Udaipur to Mount Abu Tour Itinerary
Day 1 – Udaipur to Mount Abu
Start your journey from Udaipur in a Udaipur Tempo Traveller. After reaching Mount Abu, check into your hotel and begin local sightseeing.
You can visit:
- Nakki Lake
- Toad Rock
- Local Market
- Sunset Point
Day 2 – Mount Abu Sightseeing
After breakfast, continue exploring Mount Abu. Depending on your available time, you can visit:
- Dilwara Jain Temples
- Guru Shikhar
- Achalgarh
- Adhar Devi Temple
- Mount Abu Wildlife Sanctuary
After completing sightseeing, you can return to Udaipur or extend your stay in Mount Abu.
Why Book Udaipur Tempo Traveller for Mount Abu?
Udaipur Tempo Traveller is a convenient option for people travelling to Mount Abu with family, friends, or a larger group.
Ideal for Family Trips
Families can travel together in one vehicle with sufficient space for luggage and personal belongings.
Suitable for Group Tours
A tempo traveller allows groups to travel together instead of arranging multiple cars.
Comfortable Road Journey
Enjoy your journey from Udaipur to Mount Abu while travelling together with your group.
Flexible Travel Plan
You can plan your departure, sightseeing, stops, and return journey according to your travel requirements and vehicle availability.
Best Time for Mount Abu Tour
Mount Abu can be visited throughout the year. However, October to March is generally preferred for sightseeing because of the pleasant weather.
During the monsoon season, the surrounding hills can become greener and more scenic. Summer can also be considered for a hill-station getaway, although temperatures can vary.
Mount Abu Tour for Families and Groups
A Mount Abu Tour is suitable for different types of travellers. Families can explore temples, lakes, and viewpoints, while friends and groups can enjoy sightseeing and the scenic surroundings.
Travelling with Udaipur Tempo Traveller makes group transportation easier and allows everyone to enjoy the journey together.
What to Carry for Your Mount Abu Trip?
Before starting your trip, consider carrying:
- Comfortable clothes
- Comfortable walking shoes
- Sunglasses
- Sunscreen
- Personal medicines
- Identification documents
- Mobile charger or power bank
- Light jacket during cooler months
- Drinking water
Book Your Mount Abu Tour with Udaipur Tempo Traveller
Plan your next Mount Abu Tour from Udaipur with Udaipur Tempo Traveller and enjoy a comfortable journey with your family, friends, or group. From Nakki Lake and Dilwara Jain Temples to Guru Shikhar and Sunset Point, Mount Abu offers plenty of attractions to explore.
Choose your travel dates, plan your sightseeing itinerary, and make your Udaipur to Mount Abu road trip a memorable experience.
